WCHS Eyewitness News Home Charleston Eyewitness Newsroom Charleston Storm Team Weather Sports News TV Program Schedule Community Mobile-Cellphone and PDA Get Connected SMS Text Facebook Twitter RSS News Feed Email List Tumblr


Champs Will Be Crowned Saturday Evening In Huntington

March 1, 2014

EYEWITNESS ONLINE WEBCAST VIDEO
C L I C K   T O   P L A Y


The championship matches are set at the 67th annual West Virginia State High School Wrestling Tournament.

Friday's semifinal round sent 56 wrestlers on to the Saturday evening main event. There will be 14 battles for titles in both Class AAA and Class AA-A.

The finals begin at 6 p.m. Consolation rounds continue all day Saturday.

Meanwhile, three living basketball legends visit West Virginia State University.

And South Charleston, St. Albans and Sissonville win sectional titles in girls basketball.


State Wrestling Tournament Results

Class AAA
HUNTINGTON, W.Va. (AP) -- Friday's final Results from the Class AAA high school wrestling tournament at the Big Sandy Superstore Arena:
Team Standings
1. Huntington 156 points. 2. Parkersburg 134 points. 3. Parkersburg South 98 points. 4. Wheeling Park 94 points. 5. George Wahsington 88.5 points. 6. Point Pleasant 76.5 points. 7. Buckhannon-Upshur 72.5 points. 8. Cabell Midland 57 points. 9. Ripley 54 points. 10. Washington 51.5 points. 11. Lewis County 50 points. 12. University 47.5 points. 13. Musselman 42 points. 14. John Marshall 36 points. 15. Woodrow Wilson 29 points. 16. Winfield 28 points. 17. Greenbrier East 25 points. 18. St Albans 24 points. 18. (tie) Preston 24 points. 20. Shady Spring 23 points. 21. Oak Hill 21 points. 22. Nitro 19 points. 23. Brooke 18 points. 24. Spring Valley 16 points. 25. Morgantown 14 points. 26. Riverside 9 points. 26. (tie) Capital 9 points. 28. Hedgesville 7 points. 29. Hampshire 4 points. 30. Hurricane 3 points. 30. (tie) Martinsburg 3 points. 31. (tie) South Charleston 3 points. 33. Spring Mills 2.5 points. 34. Lincoln Co. 34. (tie) Logan. 35. (tie) Elkins. 36. (tie) Jefferson.
Individual results
Championship - Semifinals.
106
Jared Donahue, Parkersburg, fall Levi McCormick, Cabell ; Midland, 2:40; Logan Grass, Huntington, fall Hunter Cline, Parkersburg South, ; 1:27.
113
Austin Spears, Parkersburg, maj. dec. Logan Adkins, Cabell ; Midland, 12-4; Brandon Tenney, Buckhannon-Upshur, dec. Alex Haddox, ; Huntington, 6-2.
Weight: 120; Dallas Baciak, Wheeling Park, dec. Micah Crewdson, St Albans, 8-1; Jordan Allen, Huntington, dec. Bradley DeRito, Musselman, 9-3.
126
Johnathan Spence, Huntington, dec. Tyler Sigler, Washington, 7-3; Lucas Simpkins, Ripley, dec. Guy Fisher, Point Pleasant, 3-2.
132
Bryce Humphreys, Winfield, maj. dec. Isiaih Hood, University, 20-7; Chase Childers, Huntington, dec. John Raike, Point Pleasant, 6-4.
138
Jenson Lorea, George Wahsington, dec. Bobby Mitchell, Cabell ; Midland, 4-0; Cody Hamlin, University, dec. Trey Harman, St Albans, 3-0.
145
Dylan Taylor, Wheeling Park, dec. Jarod Jones, Washington, 8-3; Dylan Richards, Parkersburg, dec. Zach Gwinn, Spring Valley, 5-2.
152
Trapper Hays, Parkersburg, maj. dec. Dylan Alexander, Parkersburg ; South, 12-0; Jake Martin, Ripley, dec. Jonny Davis, Wheeling Park, 9-3.
160
Eric Banks, Wheeling Park, dec. Danny Arndt, Musselman, 3-2; Seth Cutright, Buckhannon-Upshur tech. fall Marc Williams, Oak ; Hill, 17-2.
170
Kyle Rogers, Lewis County, fall Codie Barrows, Parkersburg, 3:26; Hunter Jones, George Wahsington, dec. Mark Becraft, Washington, ; 12-10 OT.
182
Justin Allman, Parkersburg South, dec. Jon Peterson, Point ; Pleasant, 3-2 OT; Zane Bradbury, Washington, dec. Stefan Gibbs, Huntington, 2-1.
195
Tannor Hill, Point Pleasant, maj. dec. RJ Wilson, Washington, 11-0; Ryan Carson, Lewis County, dec. Ryan Mills, Huntington, 7-2.
220
Terrance Fanning, Preston, maj. dec. Logan Dilliner, Parkersburg ; South, 10-0; Cullen Ebbert, John Marshall, fall Hunter Skeens, Nitro, 2:45.
285
Nigale Cabell, Huntington, dec. Thomas Hall, Parkersburg South, ; 3-2 OT; David Smith, George Wahsington, dec. Daniel Nolte, ; Buckhannon-Upshur, 1-0.
Championship - Quarterfinals.
106
Jared Donahue, Parkersburg, fall Kinneson Leslie, Point ; Pleasant, 1:55; Levi McCormick, Cabell Midland, fall Camerin Rawlings, ; Musselman, 3:32; Hunter Cline, Parkersburg South, dec. Phillip Sharp, George ; Wahsington, 3-1; Logan Grass, Huntington, fall Corey Thompson, Lewis County, 1:07.
113
Austin Spears, Parkersburg, maj. dec. PJ Dolan, Musselman, 13-2; Logan Adkins, Cabell Midland, dec. Sam Moore, George ; Wahsington, 3-2 OT; Brandon Tenney, Buckhannon-Upshur, maj. dec. Brandon Bertrand, John ; Marshall, 8-0; Alex Haddox, Huntington, dec. Jasiel Kinder, Greenbrier East, 7-2.
Weight: 120; Dallas Baciak, Wheeling Park tech. fall Chris Cochran, Winfield, 15-0; Micah Crewdson, St Albans, dec. David Pancake, George ; Wahsington, 1-0; Jordan Allen, Huntington tech. fall Joey Butcher, Parkersburg, 19-4; Bradley DeRito, Musselman, fall Tristan Radcliff, Parkersburg ; South, 2:36.
126
Johnathan Spence, Huntington, dec. Austin Harris, Parkersburg ; South, 3-2; Tyler Sigler, Washington, dec. Adam Whitmore, Cabell Midland, 9-2; Lucas Simpkins, Ripley, fall Jonathan Skeens, Wheeling Park, 1:04; Guy Fisher, Point Pleasant, maj. dec. Raymond Davila, Parkersburg, 14-5.
132
Isiaih Hood, University, fall Vince Hunt, Riverside, 4:24; Bryce Humphreys, Winfield, maj. dec. Chase Demoss, Shady Spring, 16-4; Chase Childers, Huntington, fall Todd Williams, Musselman, 5:27; John Raike, Point Pleasant, dec. Josh Gilger, Woodrow Wilson, 7-4.
138
Bobby Mitchell, Cabell Midland, dec. Dylan Hall, John Marshall, 5-2; Jenson Lorea, George Wahsington, dec. Kody Kernan, Musselman, 5-4; Trey Harman, St Albans, dec. Tyler Gilger, Woodrow Wilson, 1-0; Cody Hamlin, University, dec. Dakota Linger, Buckhannon-Upshur, ; 4-1 OT.
145
Dylan Taylor, Wheeling Park, dec. Micheal Milam, St Albans, 10-4; Jarod Jones, Washington, dec. Paden Christian, Huntington, 3-2; Dylan Richards, Parkersburg, dec. Chris Shumaker, Oak Hill, 3-1 OT; Zach Gwinn, Spring Valley, dec. Matt Fair, Buckhannon-Upshur, 7-6.
152
Trapper Hays, Parkersburg, fall Cody Richmond, Shady Spring, 1:19; Dylan Alexander, Parkersburg South, maj. dec. Dakota Miller, Oak ; Hill, 11-0; Jonny Davis, Wheeling Park, fall Chance Stalnaker, Lewis ; County, 1:34; Jake Martin, Ripley, dec. Ryan Lopez, University, 12-6.
160
Eric Banks, Wheeling Park, dec. Justin Leggett, Cabell Midland, 8-3; Danny Arndt, Musselman, dec. Josiah Solak, Greenbrier East, 4-3; Marc Williams, Oak Hill, dec. Hunter White, Point Pleasant, 8-6 OT; Seth Cutright, Buckhannon-Upshur, fall Preston Martin, Ripley, 3:11.
170
Codie Barrows, Parkersburg, dec. Keeten Asbury, Shady Spring, 11-6; Kyle Rogers, Lewis County, maj. dec. Tim Blake, Cabell Midland, 10-0; Hunter Jones, George Wahsington, dec. Matthew Dixon, Parkersburg ; South, 3-1; Mark Becraft, Washington, dec. Carter Capehart, Huntington, 13-12.
182
Justin Allman, Parkersburg South, dec. David Stas, Musselman, 4-2 OT; Jon Peterson, Point Pleasant, fall Chris Worley, Woodrow ; Wilson, 5:51; Zane Bradbury, Washington, maj. dec. Logan Wotring, Morgantown, 10-0; Stefan Gibbs, Huntington, dec. Charles Withrow, Greenbrier ; East, 2-1 OT.
195
Tannor Hill, Point Pleasant, dec. Tyler Newhart-Koreski, ; Parkersburg South, 3-2 RIDEOUT; RJ Wilson, Washington, dec. Casey Munger, Brooke, 2-1 OT; Ryan Mills, Huntington, fall Max Chefren, Parkersburg, 5:12; Ryan Carson, Lewis County, dec. Isaiah Meyers, Wheeling Park, 9-4.
220
Terrance Fanning, Preston, fall Jacob Duncan, Point Pleasant, 0:23; Logan Dilliner, Parkersburg South, dec. Austin Budd, ; Huntington, 11-10; Cullen Ebbert, John Marshall, fall Noah Julian, Winfield, 2:29; Hunter Skeens, Nitro, fall Geremy Paige, Wheeling Park, 1:33.
285
Thomas Hall, Parkersburg South, fall Freddy Roush, Ripley, 5:21; Nigale Cabell, Huntington, dec. James Walton, Capital, 3-1 OT; Daniel Nolte, Buckhannon-Upshur, dec. Preston Wise, Brooke, 2-1; David Smith, George Wahsington, fall Nathan Jefferson, Cabell ; Midland, :32; .
Consolation - First Round
106
Josh Sinclair, Ripley, dec. Luke Wilson, Washington, 8-2; Sam Buckland, Shady Spring, fall Jacob Sypolt, University, 2:31; Tyler Eads, Hedgesville, fall Alec Nida, Hurricane, 2:43; Michael Reiordan, Brooke, dec. Dawson Vincent, Oak Hill, 8-1.
113
Zack McCarthy, Oak Hill, fall Scotty Wilcox, Point Pleasant, 3:35; Zac Odom, Hampshire, fall Matt Gorby, Morgantown, 1:36; Kaleb Creamer, Spring Valley, fall Shane Scarbro, Shady Spring, :17; James Parsons, Wheeling Park, fall Jonah Cruz, Lewis County, 0:19.
Weight: 120; Tyler Corbin, Hampshire, dec. Logan Evans, Greenbrier East, 8-4; Joey Shreves, Buckhannon-Upshur, fall Michael Max, Brooke, 4:39; Cody Gillispie, Oak Hill, dec. Sam Kosanovich, Jefferson, 7-5; Leland Swafford, Woodrow Wilson, fall Austin Wamsley, Point ; Pleasant, 3:24.
126
Josh Lilley, Woodrow Wilson, fall Matt Jaramillo, Martinsburg, 2:43; Austin Rohrbough, University, fall Levi Smith, George ; Wahsington, 4:03; Alex Ware, Spring Valley, dec. Kody Hinzman, Hedgesville, 5-2; Demetreus Jalepes, Spring Mills tech. fall Dustin Young, Riverside, ; 18-2.
132
Kendall Obregon, Spring Valley, dec. Caleb Howell, Lewis County, 7-4; Tyler Demastes, Buckhannon-Upshur, dec. Joey Eaton, Brooke, 6-4; Nick Johnson, Parkersburg, dec. Corey Shamblin, George ; Wahsington, 3-2; T.J. Lambiotte, Parkersburg South, fall Alec Murray, ; Martinsburg, 2:10.
138
Hunter Green, Riverside, dec. Chris Jarrett, Hedgesville, 8-3; Tyler Windland, Parkersburg South, fall Caleb Vance, Nitro, :48; Austin Digiandomenico, Wheeling Park, fall Aaron Tackett, ; Washington, 2:20; John Duncan, Shady Spring, fall Dakota Swann, Point Pleasant, 3:51.
145
Chris Meadows, Shady Spring, fall Curtis Keck, Martinsburg, 1:37; Tyler Cottrell, Preston, dec. Adam Zimmerman, Greenbrier East, 7-1; Evan Fairchild, Winfield, dec. Allen Linaburg, Hampshire, 13-6; Hunter DeLong, Parkersburg South, fall Cody VanDyke, Woodrow ; Wilson, :49.
152
Trevor Johnson, Huntington, dec. Ryan Cannon, Hampshire, 5-0; Austin Rutter, Point Pleasant, dec. Marvin Furby, Washington, 2-1; Jeffery Thompson, Riverside, dec. Dylan Lucas, Hurricane, 7-5; Terrel Jackson, Nitro, dec. Jack Garcia, Buckhannon-Upshur, 9-4.
160
Fred Crozier, South Charleston, fall Richie Stanley, Hampshire, 4:29; Mack Lawrance, Morgantown, dec. Jeremy Francis, Hurricane, 6-0; Liam Bal, University, fall Bradley Fournier, Washington, 4:14; Damon Gandee, Parkersburg South, maj. dec. Nick Whitmore, Spring ; Valley, 13-2.
170
Kyle Fischer, Spring Valley, dec. Donte McCaroll, Jefferson, 3-1; Garrett Wotring, Morgantown, fall Keegan Mickey, Greenbrier ; East, 1:22; Grant Safford, Point Pleasant, dec. Blake Bishop, Hedgesville, 5-1; Donavyn Estep, Ripley, dec. Jake Wensyel, Wheeling Park, 5-1.
182
Dylan Lageman, Spring Valley, dec. Pat Vance, Capital, 4-3; Matt Doll, Brooke, fall AJ Pierson, Jefferson, 2:55; Ryan Walters, Nitro, dec. Anthony Jarvis, Ripley, 3-0; Tommy Ricker, Wheeling Park, fall Tyler Stewart, Hampshire, 2:45.
195
Brady Estep, Musselman, dec. Austin Hall, Ripley, 6-5; Chase Hanshaw, Riverside, fall Alex Crum, Logan, 1:25; Jonathan Howard, Hedgesville, dec. Hunter Davis, Woodrow Wilson, 6-3; Akeem Brown, St Albans, dec. Chris Haris, Capital, 7-4.
220
Jack Skidmore, George Wahsington, fall Mason Arbogast, Lewis ; County, 2:56; Derek Estep, Musselman, maj. dec. Chase Lusk, Shady Spring, 15-3; Darrell Holstein, Riverside, dec. PJ Bowlin, Washington, 4-0; Chase Heck, Martinsburg, fall Kyle Ayers, Woodrow Wilson, 1:52.
285
Anthony Carter, Hedgesville, fall Dalton Lanham, Nitro, :13; Charley Conley, Parkersburg, dec. Travis Penwell, Washington, 4-2; Mitchell Fitzgerald, Hurricane, fall Evan Roberts, Greenbrier ; East, 0:39; Cody Maurin, Morgantown, fall Josh Kerns, Martinsburg, 4:23.
Consolation - Second Round.
106
Phillip Sharp, George Wahsington, dec. Josh Sinclair, Ripley, 5-2; Corey Thompson, Lewis County, dec. Sam Buckland, Shady Spring, 12-9; Kinneson Leslie, Point Pleasant, dec. Tyler Eads, Hedgesville, 3-1; Camerin Rawlings, Musselman, fall Michael Reiordan, Brooke, 3:58.
113
Zack McCarthy, Oak Hill, dec. Brandon Bertrand, John Marshall, 13-9; Jasiel Kinder, Greenbrier East, dec. Zac Odom, Hampshire, 8-6; PJ Dolan, Musselman, dec. Kaleb Creamer, Spring Valley, 7-2; Sam Moore, George Wahsington, fall James Parsons, Wheeling Park, ; 3:21.
Weight: 120; Joey Butcher, Parkersburg, dec. Tyler Corbin, Hampshire, 4-2; Tristan Radcliff, Parkersburg South, maj. dec. Joey Shreves, ; Buckhannon-Upshur, 8-0; Chris Cochran, Winfield, dec. Cody Gillispie, Oak Hill, 5-1; Leland Swafford, Woodrow Wilson, dec. David Pancake, George ; Wahsington, 4-0.
126
Josh Lilley, Woodrow Wilson, dec. Jonathan Skeens, Wheeling ; Park, 5-0; Raymond Davila, Parkersburg, maj. dec. Austin Rohrbough, University, ; 12-3; Austin Harris, Parkersburg South, fall Alex Ware, Spring ; Valley, :09; Adam Whitmore, Cabell Midland, dec. Demetreus Jalepes, Spring ; Mills, 9-5.
132
Todd Williams, Musselman, maj. dec. Kendall Obregon, Spring Valley, ; 10-2; Josh Gilger, Woodrow Wilson, dec. Tyler Demastes, ; Buckhannon-Upshur, 2-1; Nick Johnson, Parkersburg, dec. Vince Hunt, Riverside, 4-3; T.J. Lambiotte, Parkersburg South, fall Chase Demoss, Shady ; Spring, :42.
138
Tyler Gilger, Woodrow Wilson, maj. dec. Hunter Green, Riverside, 12-4; Dakota Linger, Buckhannon-Upshur, dec. Tyler Windland, ; Parkersburg South, 11-10; Dylan Hall, John Marshall, dec. Austin Digiandomenico, Wheeling ; Park, 8-3; Kody Kernan, Musselman, dec. John Duncan, Shady Spring, 9-2.
145
Chris Shumaker, Oak Hill, dec. Chris Meadows, Shady Spring, 6-2; Matt Fair, Buckhannon-Upshur, dec. Tyler Cottrell, Preston, 6-4; Micheal Milam, St Albans, dec. Evan Fairchild, Winfield, 5-2; Paden Christian, Huntington, dec. Hunter DeLong, Parkersburg ; South, 4-3.
152
Trevor Johnson, Huntington, dec. Chance Stalnaker, Lewis ; County, 4-2; Ryan Lopez, University, fall Austin Rutter, Point Pleasant, 1:39; Cody Richmond, Shady Spring, fall Jeffery Thompson, Riverside, 2:14; Dakota Miller, Oak Hill, dec. Terrel Jackson, Nitro, 7-2.
160
Hunter White, Point Pleasant, dec. Fred Crozier, South ; Charleston, 9-3; Preston Martin, Ripley, dec. Mack Lawrance, Morgantown, 12-9; Justin Leggett, Cabell Midland, maj. dec. Liam Bal, University, 15-3; Josiah Solak, Greenbrier East, fall Damon Gandee, Parkersburg ; South, 4:32.
170
Matthew Dixon, Parkersburg South, dec. Kyle Fischer, Spring ; Valley, 3-2; Carter Capehart, Huntington tech. fall Garrett Wotring, ; Morgantown, 19-2; Grant Safford, Point Pleasant, dec. Keeten Asbury, Shady Spring, 8-6; Tim Blake, Cabell Midland, fall Donavyn Estep, Ripley, 4:27.
182
Logan Wotring, Morgantown, dec. Dylan Lageman, Spring Valley, 8-3; Charles Withrow, Greenbrier East, dec. Matt Doll, Brooke, 7-2; Ryan Walters, Nitro, dec. David Stas, Musselman, 4-3; Chris Worley, Woodrow Wilson, dec. Tommy Ricker, Wheeling Park, 8-2.
195
Max Chefren, Parkersburg, fall Brady Estep, Musselman, 0:38; Chase Hanshaw, Riverside, dec. Isaiah Meyers, Wheeling Park, 9-2; Tyler Newhart-Koreski, Parkersburg South, fall Jonathan Howard, ; Hedgesville, 2:24; Akeem Brown, St Albans, maj. dec. Casey Munger, Brooke, 13-4.
220
Jack Skidmore, George Wahsington, dec. Noah Julian, Winfield, 3-2; Geremy Paige, Wheeling Park, fall Derek Estep, Musselman, 3:58; Jacob Duncan, Point Pleasant, fall Darrell Holstein, Riverside, ; 2:25; Austin Budd, Huntington, fall Chase Heck, Martinsburg, 2:56.
285
Preston Wise, Brooke, maj. dec. Anthony Carter, Hedgesville, 11-0; Nathan Jefferson, Cabell Midland, fall Charley Conley, ; Parkersburg, 2:06; Freddy Roush, Ripley, dec. Mitchell Fitzgerald, Hurricane, 2-1; James Walton, Capital, dec. Cody Maurin, Morgantown, 5-1.
Consolation - Third Round.
106
Phillip Sharp, George Wahsington tech. fall Corey Thompson, Lewis ; County, 20-3; Kinneson Leslie, Point Pleasant, maj. dec. Camerin Rawlings, ; Musselman, 9-1.
113
Jasiel Kinder, Greenbrier East, maj. dec. Zack McCarthy, Oak Hill, 14-0; Sam Moore, George Wahsington, maj. dec. PJ Dolan, Musselman, 9-1.
Weight: 120; Joey Butcher, Parkersburg, dec. Tristan Radcliff, Parkersburg ; South, 5-3; Leland Swafford, Woodrow Wilson, dec. Chris Cochran, Winfield, 7-4.
126
Raymond Davila, Parkersburg, dec. Josh Lilley, Woodrow Wilson, 4-3; Austin Harris, Parkersburg South, dec. Adam Whitmore, Cabell ; Midland, 6-4.
132
Josh Gilger, Woodrow Wilson, dec. Todd Williams, Musselman, 3-1; Nick Johnson, Parkersburg, fall T.J. Lambiotte, Parkersburg ; South, 4:42.
138
Dakota Linger, Buckhannon-Upshur, dec. Tyler Gilger, Woodrow ; Wilson, 7-1; Dylan Hall, John Marshall, dec. Kody Kernan, Musselman, 6-1 OT.
145
Matt Fair, Buckhannon-Upshur, dec. Chris Shumaker, Oak Hill, 5-4; Paden Christian, Huntington, dec. Micheal Milam, St Albans, 1-0.
152
Ryan Lopez, University, fall Trevor Johnson, Huntington, :39; Dakota Miller, Oak Hill, dec. Cody Richmond, Shady Spring, 3-2.
160
Preston Martin, Ripley, dec. Hunter White, Point Pleasant, 5-2; Josiah Solak, Greenbrier East, fall Justin Leggett, Cabell ; Midland, 4:39.
170
Carter Capehart, Huntington, fall Matthew Dixon, Parkersburg ; South, 2:23; Tim Blake, Cabell Midland, fall Grant Safford, Point Pleasant, 1:48.
182
Logan Wotring, Morgantown, dec. Charles Withrow, Greenbrier ; East, 4-2; Ryan Walters, Nitro, maj. dec. Chris Worley, Woodrow Wilson, 10-2.
195
Max Chefren, Parkersburg, fall Chase Hanshaw, Riverside, 2:46; Tyler Newhart-Koreski, Parkersburg South, dec. Akeem Brown, St ; Albans, 9-6.
220
Geremy Paige, Wheeling Park, dec. Jack Skidmore, George ; Wahsington, 6-1; Jacob Duncan, Point Pleasant, fall Austin Budd, Huntington, 3:42.
285
Preston Wise, Brooke, fall Nathan Jefferson, Cabell Midland, 1:16; James Walton, Capital, dec. Freddy Roush, Ripley, 2- OT; .


Class AA-A
HUNTINGTON, W.Va. (AP) -- Friday's final Results from the Class AAA high school wrestling tournament at the Big Sandy Superstore Arena:
Team Standings
153 Independence. points. 2. Greenbrier West 110 points. 3. North Mariol 79 points. 4. Fairmont Seniol 77.5 points. 4. (tie) Oak Glen 77.5 points. 5. (tie) Calhoun County 77.5 points. 7. Clay County 70.5 points. 8. Roane County 69 points. 9. Williamstown 62.5 points. 10. East Fairmont 54 points. 11. Herbert Hoover 47.5 points. 12. Keyser 46 points. 13. St. Marys 44.5 points. 14. Nicholas County 44 points. 15. Grafton 39 points. 15. (tie) Wahama 39 points. 17. Cameron 26 points. 18. Ritchie County 25 points. 19. Braxton County 24 points. 20. Wirt County 21 points. 21. Berkeley Springs 20 points. 22. Magnolia 19 points. 23. Frankfort 13 points. 23. (tie) Bridgeport 13 points. 24. (tie) Petersburg 13 points. 26. Lincoln 12.5 points. 27. Sissonvile 12 points. 28. Philip Barbour 11 points. 28. (tie) Bluefield 11 points. 30. Doddridge County 10 points. 31. Clay-Battelle 9 points. 31. (tie) Fayetteville 9 points. 32. (tie) Buffalo 9 points. 33. (tie) Moorefield 9 points. 35. Wyoming East 8 points. 36. Liberty Harrison 7 points. 37. Robert C Byrd 6 points. 38. Ravenswood 5 points. 39. Webster County 3 points. 39. (tie) Midland Trail 3 points. 40. (tie) Richwood 3 points. 41. (tie) Liberty Raleigh 3 points. 43. Madonna. 43. (tie) Tyler Consolidated. 44. (tie) Weir High. 45. (tie) Poca.
Individual results
Championship - Semifinals.
106
Jack Cummings, Clay County, fall Jacob Spencer, Roane County, :53; Alen Metheney, Calhoun County, dec. Ryan Debee, Oak Glen, 9-4.
113
Cam Moore, Roane County, maj. dec. Danny Wyke, Oak Glen, 13-0; Logan Robertson, Greenbrier West, dec. Dalton Wilt, Keyser, 5-3.
Weight: 120; Ryan Elliott, North Marion, dec. Will Cox, ; Independence, 10-6; Jacob Monn, Ritchie County, maj. dec. Caleb Currence, Greenbrier ; West, 9-0.
126
Cody Goff, Grafton, dec. Josh Cornell, Oak Glen, 7-2; Jacob Hart, Independence, fall Jacob Bennett, Wahama, 5:20.
132
Dalton George, Williamstown, dec. Avery Flowers, Oak Glen, 8-1; Dustin Yoakum, Greenbrier West, dec. Kyle Elliott, North Marion, 5-2.
138
Dalton Michael, East Fairmont, dec. Colton Ward, ; Independence, 5-1; Austin Stanley, North Marion, maj. dec. Nick Tice, Oak ; Glen, 13-5.
145
Anthony Alvaro, Fairmont Senior, maj. dec. Garrett Crites ;, Keyser, 11-0; Cody Clifton, Independence, dec. Cole Ritchie, Calhoun County, 3-2.
152
Hayden Stewart, East Fairmont, maj. dec. Jake Tracewell ;, Williamstown, 10-1; Noah Adams, Independence, dec. Tyler Moore, Grafton, 5-1.
160
Malik Boatwright, Greenbrier West, fall Levi Jarvis, Braxton ; County, 2:31; Dustin Justice, Independence, dec. Luke Scott, Roane County, 6-5 OT.
170
Alex Daniels, Independence, dec. Cody Rodeheaver, Keyser, 5-3; Marquis Frazier, Greenbrier West, dec. Kane Roush, Wahama, 4-3.
182
Tyler Stewart, Clay County, dec. Caleb Nice, Magnolia, 3-0; Jake Tyler, Nicholas County, dec. Will Schoonover, Moorefield, 7-1.
195
Jeremy Pratt, St. Marys, dec. Trey Williams, Independence, 7-4 OT; David Hastings, Williamstown, fall Mark Sutton, Bluefield, :43.
220
Vincent Delligatti, Fairmont Senior, fall Wyatt Dawson ;, Clay County, :51; Zane Weese, Herbert Hoover, dec. Drew Hicks, Nicholas County, 6-3.
285
Caije Nichols, Roane County, dec. Ryan Moore, Liberty Harrison, 2-1; Brent Barber, Fairmont Senior, dec. Noah Markley, ; Bridgeport, 6-2.
Championship - Quarterfinals.
106
Jacob Spencer, Roane County, dec. Hunter Riffle, Doddridge ; County, 3-0; Jack Cummings, Clay County tech. fall Jeremiah Gerhard, Frankfort, ; 18-2; Ryan Debee, Oak Glen, fall Chase Stover, Herbert Hoover, 4:57; Alen Metheney, Calhoun County, fall Joe Efaw, North Marion High ; School, 5:23.
113
Danny Wyke, Oak Glen tech. fall Alex Davis, Berkeley Springs, 16-0; Cam Moore, Roane County, dec. Teddy Stover, Independence, 4-1; Dalton Wilt, Keyser, fall Riley Nice, Magnolia, 1:25; Logan Robertson, Greenbrier West, dec. Ryan Keckley, Sissonvile, 7-0.
Weight: 120; Ryan Elliott, North Marion, dec. Riley White, Roane ; County, 9-4; Will Cox, Independence, fall Corey Secrist, Petersburg, 2:55; Jacob Monn, Ritchie County, dec. Houstin McCune, Calhoun County, 4-2; Caleb Currence, Greenbrier West, dec. Ethen Whitlock, Keyser, 6-2.
126
Josh Cornell, Oak Glen, dec. Ben Alderson, Greenbrier West, 3-1 OT; Cody Goff, Grafton, dec. Bailey Bowles, Fayetteville, 8-4; Jacob Hart, Independence, dec. Caleb Kuhn, North Marion High ; School, 2-0; Jacob Bennett, Wahama tech. fall Trent Borror, Petersburg, 18-3.
132
Avery Flowers, Oak Glen tech. fall Billy Wilson, Berkeley Springs, ; 15-0; Dalton George, Williamstown, fall Jacob Cooper, Independence, 1:23; Kyle Elliott, North Marion, maj. dec. Alex West, ; Lincoln, 12-3; Dustin Yoakum, Greenbrier West, dec. Randale Robie, Wahama, 6-4.
138
Dalton Michael, East Fairmont, dec. Cody Ferguson, ; Wirt County, 8-6; Colton Ward, Independence, maj. dec. Robert Pritt, Clay County, 16-6; Nick Tice, Oak Glen, dec. Casey Ritchie, Calhoun County, 3-2; Austin Stanley, North Marion, maj. dec. Brandon Weaver, ; Lincoln, 8-0.
145
Anthony Alvaro, Fairmont Senior, fall Matt Moore, ; Nicholas County, :36; Garrett Crites, Keyser, fall Austin Raines, Williamstown, 4:23; Cody Clifton, Independence, dec. Ryan Arnett, North Marion High ; School, 6-2; Cole Ritchie, Calhoun County, fall CJ Capps, Berkeley Springs, :50.
152
Hayden Stewart, East Fairmont, maj. dec. Jordan Tincher ;, Greenbrier West, 14-4; Jake Tracewell, Williamstown, dec. Logan Brown, Richwood, 5-1; Tyler Moore, Grafton, dec. Alex Shuman, Oak Glen, 3-0; Noah Adams, Independence, maj. dec. Andrew Lewis, North Marion High ; School, 17-5.
160
Levi Jarvis, Braxton County, fall Hunter Haines, Cameron, 4:32; Malik Boatwright, Greenbrier West, dec. James Bell, Philip ; Barbour, 8-4; Luke Scott, Roane County, maj. dec. Paden McConaughey, Magnolia, 14-3; Dustin Justice, Independence, dec. Jacob Mellott, Keyser, 4-3.
170
Alex Daniels, Independence, maj. dec. Cam Stewart, East Fairmont, 17-5; Cody Rodeheaver, Keyser, dec. Cole Boatright, Calhoun County, 13-6; Marquis Frazier, Greenbrier West won by forfeit over Mikey Houser, St. Marys; Kane Roush, Wahama tech. fall Bryson Dennison, Braxton County, 21-2.
182
Caleb Nice, Magnolia, dec. Thomas Williams, Independence, 8-1; Tyler Stewart, Clay County, dec. Jacob Summe, Wyoming East, 6-1; Will Schoonover, Moorefield, dec. Waylon Miller, Cameron, 6-3; Jake Tyler, Nicholas County, fall Walker Siers, Wirt County, 1:25.
195
Jeremy Pratt, St. Marys, dec. Demetrius Serevicz, Wahama, 5-3 OT; Trey Williams, Independence, dec. Brandon White, Clay County, 4-2; David Hastings, Williamstown, dec. Tyler Arnett, North Marion, 4-3; Mark Sutton, Bluefield, fall Braxton Lewis, Frankfort, 5:31.
220
Vincent Delligatti, Fairmont Senior, dec. Dylan Pickrell ;, Wirt County, 3-1; Wyatt Dawson, Clay County, dec. Travis Pomp, Philip Barbour, 7-5; Drew Hicks, Nicholas County, maj. dec. Josh Hart, Ritchie County, 9-1; Zane Weese, Herbert Hoover, fall Corey Stewart, St. Marys, 5:55.
285
Ryan Moore, Liberty Harrison, dec. Tyler Davis, St. Marys, 3-0; Caije Nichols, Roane County, fall Anthony Murdock, Midland ; Trail, 5:14; Noah Markley, Bridgeport, dec. Noah Mills, Oak Glen, 4-1; Brent Barber, Fairmont Senior, fall Thorton Hall, ; Nicholas County, 5:57; .
Consolation - First Round
106
Logan Bean, Webster County, maj. dec. Zane Thompson, Petersburg, 10-1; Chris Carvillano, Fairmont Senior, fall D J Reed, ; Greenbrier West, 2:30; Nathan McClaughterty, Independence, dec. Mariah Vu, Robert C ; Byrd, 5-0; Tanner Holbert, Lincoln tech. fall Triston Swafford, Fayetteville, ; 15-0.
113
Devan McKown, Calhoun County, fall Trisha Lee, Midland Trail, 4:59; Dalton Owens, Lincoln, fall Alex Gilliland, Ritchie County, :36; Tristan Duley, Herbert Hoover tech. fall Alex Clutter, Webster ; County, 15-0; David Murphy, Philip Barbour, dec. Gianni Vandetta, East Fairmont, 6-0.
Weight: 120; Ethan Grant, Robert C Byrd, fall Jason Lay, Nicholas County, 4:53; Dalton Wood, Cameron, fall Camery Ford, Poca, 2:51; Triston Harvey, Liberty Raleigh, fall Noah Rhine, Bridgeport, 1:34; Robert Bozek, Oak Glen, fall Jon Garnes, Sissonvile, 1:19.
126
Dalton Smith, Williamstown tech. fall Brian King, Frankfort, 26-5; Chris Goad, Calhoun County, dec. Daynon Foster, East Fairmont, 7-0; Mac Williams, Buffalo, fall Ian Nuzum, Philip Barbour, 1:48; Clay Adams, Magnolia won by forfeit over Jimmy Pritt, Nicholas County.
132
Johnny Taylor, Calhoun County, dec. Troy Farrell, Fayetteville, 4-2; Michael Ferguson, Keyser, dec. Phillip Good, Madonna, 6-2; Jesse Weese, Herbert Hoover, fall Joey Lupardus, Wyoming East, :59; Brody Nesslerotte, East Fairmont, maj. dec. Carter ; Householder, Bridgeport, 11-2.
138
Christian Frame, Nicholas County, fall Justin Massie, ; Bridgeport, 4:42; Brent Wyne, Fairmont Senior, fall Matt Marshall, ; Berkeley Springs, 1:57; Kenneth Metheney, Richwood, dec. Preston Nelson, Robert C Byrd, 9-4; Zach Callen, Herbert Hoover, dec. Jordan Grimmett, Greenbrier ; West, 3-0 OT.
145
Austin Cook, Sissonvile, maj. dec. Caleb Whitney, Braxton County, 14-4; Cameron Underwood, Fayetteville, dec. Patrick Arneault, Oak ; Glen, 10-3; Stefan Buser, Frankfort, fall Kyle McClanahan, Poca, 2:07; Colton Kirby, Clay-Battelle, fall Christian Oster, Bluefield, 2:00.
152
Beau Horner, Keyser, maj. dec. Alex Goff, Herbert Hoover, 12-2; Nick Muller, Bridgeport, dec. Tyler Forquer, Clay-Battelle, 6-0; Joe Copley, Roane County, dec. Ryder Collins, Webster County, 6-4; David Overbay, Calhoun County, fall Nathan Lewis, Frankfort, 4:38.
160
Seth Moore, Calhoun County, fall Nick Carlile, Webster County, 4:23; Matt Hopwood, East Fairmont, dec. Logan Lindsey, ; Williamstown, 10-6; Wade Leggett, Nicholas County, fall Garrett Morris, Berkeley ; Springs, 1:57; Matt Toney, Wirt County, dec. Will Hogan, Oak Glen, 3-2.
170
Ryan Stewart, Clay County, fall Sam Brake, Berkeley Springs, :40; Danny Arnott, Wyoming East, fall Tre Lewis, Fairmont Senior High ; School, 4:45; Nathan Cunningham, Ravenswood, dec. Colton Turner, Petersburg, 7-3; Devon Chadwick, Oak Glen, dec. Roman Wallace, Bluefield, 4-3.
182
Brody Thomas, Herbert Hoover, fall Tyler Rohrbaugh, Petersburg, ; 4:54; Anthony Herring, St. Marys tech. fall Cody Jenkins, Grafton, 16-0; Patrick Berry, Ravenswood, fall Tristen Kessler, Greenbrier ; West, 3:47; Noah Flowers, Oak Glen, fall Zach Stickley, Keyser, 4:25.
195
Brady Lott, Robert C Byrd, fall Will Mayes, Nicholas County, 2:10; Ethan Lucas, Grafton, fall Shaine Livada, Madonna, 2:34; Levi Workman, Webster County, dec. Andrew Daugherty, Philip ; Barbour, 8-4; Scott Gibson, Roane County, fall Dakota Price, Oak Glen, 4:05.
220
Cody Loudermilk, Greenbrier West, fall Kolton Jones, Liberty ; Harrison, 3:56; Roger Cummings, North Marion, fall Christian McGuire ;, Midland Trail, 4:20; Brier Anderson, Bridgeport, dec. Cody Smith, Williamstown, 3-2; Jacob Shrewsbury, Independence, fall Shawn Evans, Frankfort, 1:19.
285
Jacob Smith, Greenbrier West, fall Willy Parsons, Ravenswood, 2:22; Hunter Six, Clay-Battelle, fall Matthew Stewart, Keyser, 3:30; Peyton Carey, Herbert Hoover, fall Ethan Bender, Webster ; County, 2:25; Jacob Moore, Buffalo, fall Danny Summers, Lincoln, 2:15.
Consolation - Second Round.
106
Chase Stover, Herbert Hoover, fall Logan Bean, Webster County, 1:55; Joe Efaw, North Marion, fall Chris Carvillano, ; Fairmont Senior, 1:53; Hunter Riffle, Doddridge County, maj. dec. Nathan McClaughterty, ; Independence, 8-0; Jeremiah Gerhard, Frankfort, fall Tanner Holbert, Lincoln, :35.
113
Riley Nice, Magnolia, fall Devan McKown, Calhoun County, 1:34; Ryan Keckley, Sissonvile, fall Dalton Owens, Lincoln, 3:57; Tristan Duley, Herbert Hoover, maj. dec. Alex Davis, Berkeley ; Springs, 10-1; Teddy Stover, Independence, fall David Murphy, Philip Barbour, :55.
Weight: 120; Houstin McCune, Calhoun County, maj. dec. Ethan Grant, Robert C ; Byrd, 12-0; Dalton Wood, Cameron, fall Ethen Whitlock, Keyser, 4:44; Riley White, Roane County, dec. Triston Harvey, Liberty Raleigh, 6-4; Corey Secrist, Petersburg, dec. Robert Bozek, Oak Glen, 6-1.
126
Caleb Kuhn, North Marion, dec. Dalton Smith, ; Williamstown, 7-0; Chris Goad, Calhoun County, dec. Trent Borror, Petersburg, 8-5; Ben Alderson, Greenbrier West, dec. Mac Williams, Buffalo, 4-0; Bailey Bowles, Fayetteville, maj. dec. Clay Adams, Magnolia, 14-2.
132
Alex West, Lincoln, dec. Johnny Taylor, Calhoun County, 8-6; Randale Robie, Wahama, fall Michael Ferguson, Keyser, 3:27; Billy Wilson, Berkeley Springs, dec. Jesse Weese, Herbert ; Hoover, 10-5; Brody Nesslerotte, East Fairmont, dec. Jacob Cooper, ; Independence, 8-7.
138
Casey Ritchie, Calhoun County, dec. Christian Frame, Nicholas ; County, 8-1; Brent Wyne, Fairmont Senior, fall Brandon Weaver, ; Lincoln, 2:45; Cody Ferguson, Wirt County, fall Kenneth Metheney, Richwood, :54; Zach Callen, Herbert Hoover, dec. Robert Pritt, Clay County, 7-5 OT.
145
Ryan Arnett, North Marion, fall Austin Cook, ; Sissonvile, 4:21; CJ Capps, Berkeley Springs, dec. Cameron Underwood, ; Fayetteville, 5-2; Stefan Buser, Frankfort, dec. Matt Moore, Nicholas County, 3-1; Austin Raines, Williamstown, dec. Colton Kirby, Clay-Battelle, 7-1.
152
Alex Shuman, Oak Glen, fall Beau Horner, Keyser, 2:04; Nick Muller, Bridgeport, maj. dec. Andrew Lewis, North Marion High ; School, 12-4; Jordan Tincher, Greenbrier West, dec. Joe Copley, Roane County, 3-2; David Overbay, Calhoun County, dec. Logan Brown, Richwood, 3-1.
160
Seth Moore, Calhoun County, dec. Paden McConaughey, Magnolia, 12-5; Jacob Mellott, Keyser tech. fall Matt Hopwood, East Fairmont High ; School, 18-3; Hunter Haines, Cameron, fall Wade Leggett, Nicholas County, 4:48; James Bell, Philip Barbour, dec. Matt Toney, Wirt County, 7-6.
170
Ryan Stewart, Clay County won by forfeit over Mikey Houser, St. Marys; Bryson Dennison, Braxton County, fall Danny Arnott, Wyoming ; East, 2:40; Nathan Cunningham, Ravenswood, dec. Cam Stewart, East Fairmont, 7-6; Cole Boatright, Calhoun County, fall Devon Chadwick, Oak Glen, :53.
182
Waylon Miller, Cameron, fall Brody Thomas, Herbert Hoover, :41; Anthony Herring, St. Marys, fall Walker Siers, Wirt County, 2:49; Thomas Williams, Independence, dec. Patrick Berry, Ravenswood, 3-1; Jacob Summe, Wyoming East, dec. Noah Flowers, Oak Glen, 3-0.
195
Tyler Arnett, North Marion, fall Brady Lott, Robert ; C Byrd, 1:46; Ethan Lucas, Grafton, fall Braxton Lewis, Frankfort, 1:51; Demetrius Serevicz, Wahama, fall Levi Workman, Webster County, 2:31; Brandon White, Clay County, dec. Scott Gibson, Roane County, 7-2.
220
Cody Loudermilk, Greenbrier West, dec. Josh Hart, Ritchie ; County, 6-4; Corey Stewart, St. Marys, dec. Roger Cummings, North Marion, 6-1; Dylan Pickrell, Wirt County, dec. Brier Anderson, Bridgeport, 3-1; Travis Pomp, Philip Barbour, dec. Jacob Shrewsbury, ; Independence, 3-1.
285
Noah Mills, Oak Glen, fall Jacob Smith, Greenbrier West, :15; Hunter Six, Clay-Battelle, fall Thorton Hall, Nicholas County, 1:32; Tyler Davis, St. Marys, dec. Peyton Carey, Herbert Hoover, 4-2; Jacob Moore, Buffalo, fall Anthony Murdock, Midland Trail, 1:22;
Consolation - Third Round.
106
Chase Stover, Herbert Hoover, dec. Joe Efaw, North Marion High ; School, 7-2; Hunter Riffle, Doddridge County, dec. Jeremiah Gerhard, ; Frankfort, 7-4.
113
Ryan Keckley, Sissonvile, dec. Riley Nice, Magnolia, 4-2; Teddy Stover, Independence, dec. Tristan Duley, Herbert Hoover, 4-1.
Weight: 120; Houstin McCune, Calhoun County, dec. Dalton Wood, Cameron, 8-5; Corey Secrist, Petersburg, dec. Riley White, Roane County, 4-2.
126
Chris Goad, Calhoun County, dec. Caleb Kuhn, North Marion High ; School, 2-0; Bailey Bowles, Fayetteville, dec. Ben Alderson, Greenbrier West, 4-2.
132
Randale Robie, Wahama, maj. dec. Alex West, Lincoln, 11-3; Brody Nesslerotte, East Fairmont, fall Billy Wilson ;, Berkeley Springs, 4:58.
138
Brent Wyne, Fairmont Senior, dec. Casey Ritchie, ; Calhoun County, 5-3; Cody Ferguson, Wirt County, dec. Zach Callen, Herbert Hoover, 8-2.
145
CJ Capps, Berkeley Springs Def Ryan Arnett, North Marion High ; School; Austin Raines, Williamstown, dec. Stefan Buser, Frankfort, 2-1.
152
Alex Shuman, Oak Glen, fall Nick Muller, Bridgeport, 2:43; Jordan Tincher, Greenbrier West, dec. David Overbay, Calhoun ; County, 3-1.
160
Jacob Mellott, Keyser, dec. Seth Moore, Calhoun County, 4-2; James Bell, Philip Barbour, dec. Hunter Haines, Cameron, 10-5.
170
Bryson Dennison, Braxton County, fall Ryan Stewart, Clay ; County, 2:36; Cole Boatright, Calhoun County, fall Nathan Cunningham, ; Ravenswood, 2:21.
182
Waylon Miller, Cameron, fall Anthony Herring, St. Marys, 1:27; Thomas Williams, Independence, dec. Jacob Summe, Wyoming East, 2-1.
195
Ethan Lucas, Grafton, fall Tyler Arnett, North Marion High ; School, :58; Brandon White, Clay County, dec. Demetrius Serevicz, Wahama, 4-2.
220
Cody Loudermilk, Greenbrier West, dec. Corey Stewart, St. ; Marys, 5-3; Dylan Pickrell, Wirt County, dec. Travis Pomp, Philip Barbour, 3-2.
285
Noah Mills, Oak Glen, maj. dec. Hunter Six, Clay-Battelle, 9-1; Tyler Davis, St. Marys, maj. dec. Jacob Moore, Buffalo, 15-4.
.


By The Associated Press
Boys Basketball
Bridgeport 67, North Marion 44
Fairmont Senior 58, Grafton 53
Lewis County 77, Liberty Harrison 30
Lincoln 56, Buckhannon-Upshur 42
Moorefield 58, Pocahontas County 48
Oak Hill 72, Elkins 63
Parkersburg 66, Morgantown 60
Petersburg 67, Pendleton County 66
Ripley 50, Ravenswood 38
Roane County 72, Ritchie County 49
Spring Mills 52, Preston 48
Valley Fayette 53, Buffalo 50
AA Region 3
Section One
Summers County 59, Independence 47
Section Two
Mount View 46, James Monroe 43
Girls Basketball
AAA Region 1
Section One
Martinsburg 50, Spring Mills 42
Parkersburg South 90, Wheeling Park 50
Section Two
Morgantown 36, University 35
AAA Region 3
Section One
South Charleston 55, George Washington 48
Section Two
Greenbrier East 71, Woodrow Wilson 42
AAA Region 4
Section One
St. Albans 53, Winfield 27
Section Two
Huntington 62, Cabell Midland 53, OT
AA Region 1
Section One
Fairmont Senior 84, North Marion 71
Section Two
Webster County 59, Ritchie County 52
AA Region 4
Section One
Sissonville 51, Herbert Hoover 44
Section Two
Scott 56, Chapmanville 39
A Region 1
Section One
Wheeling Central 68, Magnolia 59
Section Two
St. Marys 55, Trinity 49
A Region 2
Section One
Tucker County 52, Notre Dame 19
A Region 3
Section One
Sherman 54, Tug Valley 51
A Region 4
Section One
Williamstown 63, Gilmer County 60
Section Two
Saint Joseph Central 75, Charleston Catholic 43


MORE SPORTS FROM EYEWITNESS NEWS

It's A Brees
July 27, 2014
Eyewitness Sports Photo
Read Sports Story-Watch Sports Video

Grooms Booted By Marshall
July 26, 2014
Eyewitness Sports Photo
Read Sports Story-Watch Sports Video

Grooms Is Gone; MU Running Back Dismissed
July 26, 2014
Eyewitness Sports Photo
Read Sports Story-Watch Sports Video


Sports News Marching Orders: Saints Open Camp In WV
July 26, 2014    Watch Video
Sports News Brand Name: Christian Brand Wins WV Open
July 25, 2014    Watch Video
Sports News WV Open Day 2: Where There's A Will, There's A Way
July 25, 2014    Watch Video
Sports News Saints Open Camp In West Virginia
July 25, 2014    Watch Video
Sports News WV Open Day 1: Berner & Hess Share Lead
July 23, 2014    Watch Video
Sports News Sports Shrine: Williams Ready To Unveil Project
July 22, 2014    Watch Video
Sports News Saint Greenbrier: Training Camp Facility Impressive
July 22, 2014    Watch Video
Sports News Switz Now A Sophomore
July 20, 2014    Watch Video
Sports News Braves Top Power 7-2
July 19, 2014    Watch Video
Sports News MU Picked To Win C-USA East
July 17, 2014
Sports News Noon Time Matchup: WVU And Maryland On Sept. 13
July 17, 2014    Watch Video
Sports News All-Star Time: St. Albans In Championship
July 16, 2014
Sports News What Up Doc? Holliday Gets Extension
July 15, 2014    Watch Video
Sports News Homestand Ends For Power: Return On Friday
July 14, 2014    Watch Video
Sports News Swim Meet Concludes: South Hills Takes Title
July 14, 2014    Watch Video
Sports News Tennis Anyone? Public Courts Turns 55
July 13, 2014    Watch Video
Sports News Open Season: 81st State Open Looms
July 11, 2014    Watch Video
Sports News Moran A State Golf Fixture
July 9, 2014    Watch Video
Sports News Anania's Classic: Hurricane Native Loved The Moment
July 8, 2014    Watch Video
Sports News Cabrera Charges To Championship
July 6, 2014    Watch Video
Sports News Hurley Takes 2 Stroke Lead Into Final Round
July 5, 2014    Watch Video
Sports News Navy Vet Leads Thru Two Rounds
July 4, 2014    Watch Video
Sports News Blixt Opens Strong
July 3, 2014    Watch Video
Sports News The Greenbrier Classic: Things To Get Going
June 29, 2014    Watch Video
Sports News NBA Draft: He's No. 1; Wiggins Chosen By Cavs
June 27, 2014
Sports News Holgorsen Looking Forward To 2014
June 26, 2014    Watch Video
Sports News Junior Golfers Wrap Up Play
June 25, 2014    Watch Video
Sports News WVU Football: Trickett Gets The Ticket
June 25, 2014    Watch Video
Sports News Walton's Mountain: James Walton Off To Shepherd
June 25, 2014    Watch Video
Sports News Raising Kane: Roush Set To Become Golden Eagle
June 25, 2014    Watch Video



Fugitive Files
Wanted: Jul. 22, 2014 You Can Help!
Fugitive Fugitive Fugitive Seen them? Call 888-720-TIPS
Details about these Fugitives

Behind The Kitchen Door
July 24, 2014
Brick Salt, Charleston; Bob Evans, Charleston; Dairy Queen, Scott Depot makes the list. Find out who has violations and who gets the Clean Kitchen Award!
Story and Video










W.Va. Wildlife Wednesdays at 6 PM on Eyewitness News





Send Mail Send email to sports@wchstv.com for information or comments concerning WCHS-TV Eyewitness Sports.
Copyright ©2014, WCHS-TV8. Portions are Copyright 2014 Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or distributed.

WCHS ABC 8 provides local news, weather forecasts, traffic updates, notices of events and items of interest in the community, sports and entertainment programming for Charleston and nearby towns and communities in the Tri-State area, including Huntington, Dunbar, Marmet, Montgomery, Nitro, South Charleston, St. Albans, Cedar Grove, Chesapeake, Clendenin, East Bank, Glasgow, Pratt, Cross Lanes, Elkview, Pinch, Sissonville, Big Chimney, Cabin Creek, Chelyan, Davis Creek, Institute, Jefferson, Loudendale, Mink Shoals, Pocatalico, Quick, Quincy, Rand, Buffalo, Eleanor, Hurricane, Nitro, Poca, Winfield, Culloden, Fraziers Bottom, Hometown, Red House, Scott Depot, Teays Valley, Danville, Madison, Hamlin, Logan, Chapmanville, Man, Delbarton, Kermit, Gilbert, Matewan, Williamson, Summersville, Richwood, Flatwoods, Gassaway, Sutton, Spencer, Ravenswood, Ripley, Mason, Point Pleasant, Ashland, Pikeville, Ironton, Portsmouth, Gallipolis, and Athens.